home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] -
- The U.S. Code at Title 19, sec. 1615, allocates the burden of proof in
- civil forfeiture proceedings brought pursuant to the customs laws.
- "[T]he burden of proof shall lie upon [the] claimant . . . . [p]rovided,
- that probable cuase shall be first shown for the institution of such
- suit or action [by the government]." The Act provides that the burden
- of proof shall not switch to the claimant, but shall at all times remain
- with the government. The government must "establish, by clear and
- convincing evidence, that the property was subject to forfeiture."
-
- Section 5. Claim after Seizure
-
- The U.S. Code at Title 19, sec. 1608, provides that:
-
- [A person contesting a civil forfeiture under the customs laws
- must] at any time within twenty days from the date of the first
- publication of the notice of seizure file . . . a claim stating
- his interest therein. Upon the filing of such claim, and the
- giving of a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $5,000
- or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is
- lower, but not less than $250 . . . such customs officer shall
- transmit such claim and bond . . . to the United States attorney
- for the district in which seizure was made, who shall proceed
- to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property . . . .
-
- The Act modifies section 1608 in three ways:
-
- 1) The Act extends the period under which a claim has to be filed from
- 20 to 60 days, to make it consistent with section 3 of the act.
-
- 2) The Act eliminates the cost bond requirement.
-